Full list of nominees and when the Baftas winners will be announced


Bafta has announced its nominations for the best shows and performances in the last 12 months ahead of the 2022 awards ceremony, which is set to take place in May.

Despite the broadcast more than a year ago, It’s a sin, Russell T Davies’ AIDS dramaleads this year’s nominees with six TV Award nominations, including for lead and lead.

Other shows with multiple nominations include Helpwith Jodie Comer and Stephen Graham, Netflix’s Sex education and BBC prison drama Time.

Here are the TV Award nominations in their entirety:

Comedy entertainment program

  • Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
  • The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan (Channel 4)
  • Race around the UK (Munz Made It / YouTube)
  • Ranganationen (BBC Two)

Current affairs

  • Fearless: The women Fight against Putin (Exposure) (ITV)
  • Four hours at the Capitol (BBC Two)
  • The men who sell football (Al Jazeera English)
  • Trump accepts the world (BBC Two)

The daytime

Drama series

  • In my skin (BBC Tre)
  • Manhunt: The Night Stalker (ON TV)
  • Unforgettable (ON TV)
  • Dare (BBC One)

Entertainment program

  • An audience with Adele (ON TV)
  • Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ON TV)
  • Liv & Rim (Sky Arts)
  • Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

Entertainment performance

  • Alison Hammond – I can see your voice (BBC One)
  • Big Zuu – Big Zuu’s Big Eats (Dave)
  • Graham Norton – Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
  • Joe Lycett – Joe Lycett has got your back (Channel 4)
  • Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyres The Wheel (BBC One)
  • Sean Lock – 8 out of 10 cats count down (Channel 4)

Facts series

  • The detectives: Fighting organized crime (BBC Two)
  • 9/11: A day in America (National Geography)
  • Undercover Police: Hunting Pedophiles (Channel 4)
  • Uprising (BBC One)

Features

  • Big Zuu’s Big Eats (Dave)
  • Mortimer and Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (BBC Two)
  • Sort your life (BBC One)
  • The great British sybi (BBC One)

Female performance in a comedy program

  • Aimee Lou Wood – Sex education (Netflix)
  • Aisling Bea – This way up (Channel 4)
  • Anjana Vasan – We Are Lady Parts (Channel 4)
  • Natasia Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)
  • Rose Matafeo – Starstruck (BBC Tre)
  • Sophie Willan Alma is not normal (BBC Two)

International

  • Call my agent! (Netflix)
  • Lupine (Netflix)
  • Jump off Easttown (Sky Atlantic / HBO)
  • Play squid (Netflix)
  • Succession (Sky Atlantic / HBO)
  • The underground railway (Amazon Prime)

Leading role

  • David Thewlis – Landscape gardeners (Sky Atlantic / HBO)
  • Hugh Quarshie – Stephen (ON TV)
  • Olly Alexander – It’s a sin (Channel 4)
  • Samuel Adewunmi – You do not know me (BBC One)
  • Sean Bean – Time (BBC One)
  • Stephen Graham – Time (BBC One)

Lead actress

  • Denise Gough – Too close (ON TV)
  • Emily Watson – Too close (ON TV)
  • Jodie Comer – Help (Channel 4)
  • Kate Winslet – Jump off Easttown (Sky Atlantic / HBO)
  • Lydia West – It’s a sin (Channel 4)
  • Niamh Algar – Deception (Channel 4)
Help, starring Jodie Comer and Stephen Graham, has been nominated (Photo: Channel 4)

Live event

  • Brit Awards 2021 (ON TV)
  • Earthshot Award 2021 (BBC One)
  • Royal Legion Festival of Remembrance (BBC One)

Male performance in a comedy program

  • Jamie Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)
  • Joe Gilgun – Brass (Sky Max)
  • Ncuti Gatwa – Sex education (Netflix)
  • Samson Kayo – Blood (Sky One)
  • Steve Coogan – This time with Alan Partridge (BBC One)
  • Tim Renkow – Fool (BBC Tre)

Mini-series

  • It’s a sin (Channel 4)
  • Landscape gardeners (Sky Atlantic / HBO)
  • Stephen (ON TV)
  • Time (BBC One)

News coverage

  • Channel 4 News: Black to front (Channel 4)
  • Good morning UK: Shamima Begum (ON TV)
  • ITV News on ten: Storming of the Capitol (ON TV)
  • Sky News: Afghanistan: Playoffs (Sky News)

Reality and constructed factual

  • Gogglebox (Channel 4)
  • Married at first sight UK (E4)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race UK (BBC Tre)
  • The dog house (Channel 4)

Comedy with script

  • Alma is not normal (BBC Two)
  • Fatherland (Channel 4)
  • Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)
  • We Are Lady Parts (Channel 4)

Short form program

  • Hollyoaks saved my life (Youtube)
  • Our country (together TV)
  • People you might know (Financial Times)
  • Please help (Tiger Aspect Pro)

Supporting Actor

  • Callum Scott Howells – It’s a sin (Channel 4)
  • David Carlyle – It’s a sin (Channel 4)
  • Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO / Sky Atlantic)
  • Nonso Anozie – Sweet tooth (Netflix)
  • Omari Douglas – It’s a sin (Channel 4)
  • Stephen Graham – Time (BBC One)

Birolle

  • Cathy Tyson – Help (Channel 4)
  • Céline Buckens – Show process (BBC One)
  • Emily Mortimer – The pursuit of love (BBC One)
  • Jessica Plummer – The girl before (BBC One)
  • Leah Harvey – Foundation (Apple TV +)
  • Tahirah Sharif – the tower (ON TV)

Professional specialist

  • Black Power: A British Story of Resistance (BBC Two)
  • Freddie Mercury: The Final Act (BBC Two)
  • The missing children (ON TV)
  • Silenced: The Hidden Story of Disabled Britain (BBC Two)

Simple documentary

  • 9/11: Inside the President’s War Room (BBC One)
  • Grenfell: The Untold Story (Channel 4)
  • My childhood, my country – 20 years in Afghanistan (ON TV)
  • Nail Bomber: Man Hunt (Netflix)

Single drama

  • Death of England: Face to face (Sky Arts)
  • Help (Channel 4)
  • I’m Victoria (Channel 4)
  • Together (BBC Two)

Soap and Continued Drama

  • Injured (BBC One)
  • Kroningsgade (ON TV)
  • Emmerdale (ON TV)
  • Holby by (BBC One)

Sport

  • Abu Dhabis Grand Prix (Sky Sports Formula 1)
  • ITV Racing: The Grand National (ON TV)
  • Tokyo 2020 Olympics (BBC One)
  • UEFA EURO 2020 Semifinals: England v Denmark (ON TV)

Virgin Media Must-See Moment nominated

  • An audience with Adele – Adele is surprised by the teacher who changed her life (ITV)
  • I’m a celebrity… Get me out of here! – Ant and December dig at Downing Street lockdown (ITV) parties
  • It’s a sin – Colin’s Destructive AIDS Diagnosis (Channel 4)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race UK – Biminis verse ‘UK Hun?’ (BBC Tre)
  • Play squid – Red Light, Green Light Game (Netflix)
  • Strictly Come Dancing – Rose and Giovanni’s silent dance to Symphony (BBC One)

When are the TV bafts?

The Virgin Media Bafta TV Awards take place on Sunday, May 8th.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.